Skip to content
EV Charger HubUK
London, London

London landlord EV charger grant: £500/socket in 2026

Half of London households rent — the £500 grant was designed for you.

London has a 50% rental rate across 9648K households — meaning the OZEV Landlord scheme is widely usable. Typical installation cost in London: £850£1,800, with the £500 grant reducing your net spend per socket.

Rental density
50%
EV adoption
4.8%
Population
9648K
Step 2 of 367%

London landlord eligibility check

Full postcode (e.g. M1 1AA) or just the first part (e.g. M1) is fine.

How many rental properties do you own?

Local councils — what to know

London is covered by 9 local authorities. ORCS participation and cross-pavement gully rules vary — relevant if you have on-street properties in your portfolio.

Camden

London Borough

✓ ORCS active

Camden has one of London's largest ORCS rollouts. Cross-pavement gully applications require Highways Licence (~£200 fee + 28-day notice).

Islington

London Borough

✓ ORCS active

Islington provides on-street EV charging via lamppost retrofit and bollard programmes. Private cross-pavement installs require Section 50 licence.

Hackney

London Borough

✓ ORCS active

Hackney runs an active EV strategy with priority for residents in low-EV-adoption wards. ORCS bollards now in 22 streets.

Tower Hamlets

London Borough

✓ ORCS active

Heavy leasehold density (Canary Wharf, Docklands). Most residents need freeholder consent before charger installation.

Southwark

London Borough

✓ ORCS active

Southwark Council own significant social housing stock — separate application route for council tenants.

Lambeth

London Borough

✓ ORCS active

Lambeth has active cross-pavement gully approval process. Typical 6–8 week timeline from application to install.

Wandsworth

London Borough

✓ ORCS active

Wandsworth runs joint procurement with neighbouring boroughs. ORCS rollout focused on Battersea and Putney.

Westminster

London Borough

✓ ORCS active

Highest density borough. Most installations are communal (block of flats) — RTM/RMC consent typically required. Limited on-street capacity.

Kensington and Chelsea

London Borough

✓ ORCS active

RBKC restricts cross-pavement installations in conservation areas. Lamppost charging is the primary on-street solution.

Cost after grant

£350£1,300

per socket installed

Annual cap

£100,000

200 sockets max/yr

Funding ends

Mar 2027

Apply early

London landlord FAQs

How much does an EV charger cost to install in London?

Typical EV charger installation costs in London range from £850 to £1,800 including the charger unit, labour, and consumer-unit upgrade if required. The 2026 OZEV Landlord scheme funds 75% (up to £500) per socket, so your net cost is typically £350–£1,300 after grant.

Can I claim the OZEV landlord grant for London buy-to-let properties?

Yes. Private landlords in London qualify for £500 per socket × up to 200 sockets per year via the OZEV Residential Landlord scheme. With London's 50% rental density, the scheme is widely applicable. Properties must be in active residential let — HMOs qualify if registered.

Do London councils have any additional grants on top of OZEV?

Camden participates in the On-Street Residential Chargepoint Scheme (ORCS). Camden has one of London's largest ORCS rollouts. Cross-pavement gully applications require Highways Licence (~£200 fee + 28-day notice).

What's the typical timeline for a London landlord install?

Quote-to-install timeline in London is typically 2–4 weeks. OZEV-authorised installers complete the application on your behalf at the quote stage, and the grant is deducted from your invoice. Survey to install is usually 1 day per socket.